?

Log in

He who smokes bitches [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Monkey

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

You learn something new everyday [Oct. 3rd, 2008|05:19 am]
Monkey
[mood |angrybitter]
[music |Under A Blood Red Sky - U2]

No matter what anybody says:

They're lying to you.
link9 comments|post comment

When life gives you lemons, you paint that shit gold [Aug. 12th, 2008|04:21 am]
Monkey
[Current Location |what's that shiny thing there in the corner?]
[mood |bouncybuzzed]
[music |Heroin - Lou Reed]

That's all I've been trying to do. I've been kind of m.i.a., not just on here but to most of everybody in general. Even my closest friends. There's no offense meant, I've just had a lot on my plate recently, which I'm attempting to deal with one piece at a time. I still feel pretty shitty about things in general.

In the meantime, I just do what I can. Saw Pineapple Express yesterday, it was a pretty good funny violent flick. Franco is as studly as always. Somehow I managed to score tickets from work to go see the live stage version of Mamma Mia! at the Bob Carr tomorrow (technically today) which I'm all about. No Pierce Brosnan. Albeit I've heard nothing but Abba for the past month and half or so, but there's nothing like going to see a show at the Bob Carr Performing Arts Center which brings me back to my high school roots. But with a little more dressup involved. Damn, I gotta figure out what I can wear without looking like a bum of the street..

So my agenda for tomorrow basically goes: wake up, triple s, call around and find a fender for my car, pregame, go see Mamma Mia! (with the possibility of an afterparty btw, woot), and then either a.) go to bed at a reasonable time like a reasonable adult. Or b.) meet up with some other people from work and have some drinks even though I have to be up at eight in the morning. Hmm, decisions..

I don't know what else is going on in life, but those are the pressing issues at the moment. Bernie Mac and Isaac Hayes died. There's some crazy CG Star Wars movie coming out apparently that nobody told me about, what the eff? And hopefully come winter I may get to go skiing for the first time ever. Look out trees, I'm coming for your asses! Plus USA dominates in medals, but we need more golden ones because China's got us up on on that. Why's Phelps slacking? I can't have this, we need more gold, dammit!

Anyways, excuse me my rant, please. I'm done. Listening to Lou Reed on constant repeat can make one kind of manic. Especially when you suffer from as limited an attention span as I do...
link18 comments|post comment

The Killing Joke [Jul. 18th, 2008|07:45 am]
Monkey


Let's put a smile on that face!

link18 comments|post comment

When it breaks it'll all come together.. [Jul. 17th, 2008|09:05 pm]
Monkey
[Current Location |batcave]
[mood |bouncyfunky]
[music |muscial stylings of Atmosphere]

I'd rather hear a break than a drum machine
Just in case you were wondering
I'm more about the ass than I am the breast
Does that put any questions to rest?

I listen to indie rock, but not much hip hop
Cause most rappers suck I wish they'd shut up
Pick up the trash, put it back in your mouth
Cause you don't even know what you're talking about

I'd rather drink beer than hard liquor
But if the beer's gone, I'll be quick to share that bottle with ya
When the bottle's gone, I'll probably try to kiss you
When you're gone, girl, I'll kick it to your sister


Hip hop silliness, ala Slug. Not much for me to say at the moment, I'm just waiting for my Batman underoos to come out of the wash so I may properly rock my secret identity tonight (Shh, don't tell anybody!). Yes, I'm a geek, I know. I have no shame. Tonight, I revel in it! In all sorts of Imax big-screened gloriousness. Don't be jealous, sitting at home drinking on your haterade.

I'm off to pre-game, riding out like a shadow into the night. I'm quite excited. Fairwell, good citizens!


Ps. Why so serious?

link3 comments|post comment

Blood in the streets, it's up to my ankles [Jul. 4th, 2008|01:16 am]
Monkey
[mood |sleepysleepy]
[music |The Zephyr Song - Red Hot Chili Peppers]

Technology sucks sometimes. My phone died early on today, it might have been one of the better things to have happen. I'm sure it may have pissed off anybody trying to get ahold of me, but it's kind of liberating to take a break from the incessant tic-tac-tic-tac-tic of text messaging at times. How in the world did we survive before cell phones?

Maybe we had fun, actually enjoyed the world and the people around us. Guess I can't harp on that too much, as here my ass is planted once again in front of the computer doing enough typing to make up for all of today. This inter-web thingy can be overwhelming in its own right, really. I've signed up for a Facebook at the incessant urging of my sister. Why do I need another blogger-thingy that I can barely keep up with? Who knows, certainly not I. I'm just launching more e-garbage out there into the void, to hover around uselessly in the atmosphere with all the rest of the trash until the internet basically overflows, despite all your plungering and your toes get all wet in piss and shit water, dammit shouldn't have worn flipflops... yeah, I hate when that happens.

But I digress. Today was basically a bunch of assorted randomness, ending in good food, some wine and fireworks with surprising company. A trend I'd like to continue on to tomorrow, whenever I get off of work. It'll be around sevenish so I'm hoping I can crash somebody's shindig... wink wink, nudge nudge. Who knows, maybe I'll just show up outside your door!

Plus, today I saw a couple of older movies I've never seen before, which I'm apparently completely uncultured for not knowing (With Honors, Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves(!)). I don't know, I enjoy geeking out on movies, especially when they're of the older variety and have amazing casts.

Completely unrelated: Alcatraz is back in the house. That fat, fluffy sonofabitch cat that I love so much, as old as he may be. It's good to have him back, but our house is basically turning into a very hairy version of Full House. I give it a couple of days before everything is literally covered in black and white fur

That's about it for tonight, sorry if there's not much of interest. I'm tired and must rest up for the eventful weekend that looms before me. Off to scare me up some food, maybe a cuba libre, and then Yoda and I are gonna catch up on our shows. The kitty has a thing for watching Nigella Lawson recently, tho' I can't really blame her... meow indeed..
linkpost comment

So... [Jun. 23rd, 2008|02:14 am]
Monkey
[mood |coldwow]
[music |Dear Prudence - Brad Mehidau]

George Carlin died.

I guess he was right, we're all pretty much doomed and going to hell.
link5 comments|post comment

Did I disappoint you? Or leave a bad taste in your mouth? [Jun. 13th, 2008|09:09 pm]
Monkey
[mood |thoughtfulconvoluted]
[music |Yeah You - N*E*R*D]

I always thought of myself as an introvert, kind of a loner in my own weird little way. Except lately I want to be alone until I am, that's when I want to know where the hell everybody else is at. And then I recede into myself again. I don't understand all this back and forth, but if I end up hanging out with with you, I'm sorry, I just can't stand to hang out with myself it seems. Is that weird?

Lately life seems to be all about distraction. Ever read/seen About A Boy? Great book, movie came out pretty good too. Hugh Grant and all. But anyway, he talks about the phrase "No man is an island" (I don't know who said it, probably somebody ridiculous like Bon Jovi... okay, probably not Bon Jovi, but whatever, I digress). Anyway he has the theory that this statement's not entirely true, as long as you break life down, view an entire day in shorter segments of 15 minutes and creatively go about finding ways to occupy each segment with whatever fun activities.

Of course it was a lot easier for him because he was loaded and could buy whatever ridiculous unnecessary stuff he wanted. Plus he was fictional. And wound up with Rachel Weisz at the end, which is always a happy ending no matter which way you paint it. But at the moment I feel like Hugh Grant, sans floppy hair, I don't have any plans which extend further than tonight. I was going to get a window for my car but couldn't on the fact that it's apparently monsoon season down here. So instead I watch silly movies (Be Kind Rewind, Stardust) and listen to silly new music (N*E*R*D). May be sort of shallow, but it has it's fun perks.

And now I go down to the restaurant to drink a few silly long islands. Sounds like a perfectly wonderful idea to me.. see? Perks!
link12 comments|post comment

Because [Nov. 9th, 2007|06:56 pm]
Monkey
[mood |hopefulhopeful]
[music |Tito Puente]

Love is old, love is new
Love is all, love is you

I think it's one of those crazy brits once said something along the lines of "Life is what happens while you're busy making plans." Ahh, the truthiness of it. I've gotten kinda caught up within my own head lately and I don't think it's such a good place to be. Very confusing, it is.

I'm getting older, this makes me quite sad. Thinking about how a change in outlook may be good idea. Try and make reparations for prior mistakes. Bit by bit. Feels like I've got lots to make up for. Haven't fleshed it all out yet, sorry if none of this makes sense. It's more about the fact that something gets said rather than it make perfect sense. I think.

Anyways, life is good. More to come later, mayhaps. Meanwhile, just get rhythm when you get the blues. It only costs a dime, just a nickel a shoe, does a million dollars worth of good for you.

Been a while, huh?
link7 comments|post comment

"Do what thou wilt shall be the whole of the law" [Nov. 25th, 2005|08:02 am]
Monkey
[mood |exhaustedexhausted]
[music |The District Sleeps Alone - The Postal Service]

Never again. I now officially hate Black Friday.. and ten hour shifts with insufficient amounts of sleep, but that kinda goes without saying. Mostly Black Friday though. 'Cause I'm a racist sumbitch like that. But yay for double-time!

Finally saw that video of that song that everybody's always singing about. And it stoned me. The darndest thing.. Madonna's ass is like a fine wine, it only gets better with the passage of time.

Speaking of fine asses, your mother rocks my socks off. Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy rock my eyeballs (yay!). Leftovers rock my belly. You white people sure know how to make some good quality stuffing.. your arroz needs some work tho'... nerds :P

Happy turkey day y'all.

Ps. The Indians weren't as innocent as you think.

Pps. I think I should get a piercing. Or a tattoo. Y'know, something to make me unique. Just like everybody else.
link4 comments|post comment

It's peanut butter jelly time!!! [Nov. 24th, 2005|07:18 am]
Monkey
[mood |tiredtired]
[music |Tempted - Rockapella]

Being 21 makes my head hurt. But in a fun way! Thanks to any and all that've joined me in the celebratin', I love you guys. There are still many I'd like to celebrate with, but all in due time, I imagine. The shit hasn't even begun yet, just wait. That's all I've got to say 'bout that.

This year shall be the first one before the rest of all the other years in my life. Or something.. of that sort? Either way, things're changing. Believe it.

I'd type more stuff, but I've got to eat some food drenched in ranch and watch Lost. Oooo, the mystery.. the intrigue.. the crazy cannibal people that come after you in your sleep and drag you off into the jungle. Now that's good TV right there.

El MC Chris, martes, hells frickin' fuck frijoles yeah!

Seacrest, out
link6 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]